Donna M. Ryu, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Walker v. Allstate Indem. Co., 77 Cal.App.4th 750, 752, 92 Cal.Rptr.2d 132 (2000) (citations and formatting omitted). "The passage of Proposition 103 made numerous fundamental changes in the regulation of automobile and other types of insurance." Id. (quotation omitted). Notably, now a California casualty insurance company "cannot charge a rate unless the rate is part of a rate plan which has been approved in advance by the [DOI]." MacKay, 188 Cal.App.4th at 1431, 115 Cal.Rptr.3d 893. See also Cal. Ins.Code § 1861.01(c) ("[I]nsurance rates subject to this chapter must be approved by the commissioner prior to their use.").
The procedure for obtaining the approval of the DOI for a proposed insurance rate is as follows: "(1) an insurer who desires to change a rate files a rate plan application with the commissioner (Cal.