Donna M. Ryu, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] According to Plaintiffs, if one or more insurers are commonly owned or are operated under common management, California law requires any insurer within that group to offer a qualified Good Driver the policy with the lowest rates for that coverage offered by any of the insurers within the group. FAC at ¶ 24. See also Cal. Ins.Code § 1861.16(b) ("An agent or representative representing one or more insurers having common ownership or operating in California under common management or control shall offer, and the insurer shall sell, a good driver discount policy to a good driver from an insurer within that common ownership, management, or control group, which offers the lowest rates for that coverage.").
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants are part of a common control group as defined by California Insurance Code § 1861.16(b).