Washington| Change
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 36(a). This statute, the parties recognize, does not apply to federal actions.5

Though Section 36 does not stretch to protect Plaintiff in this case, its spirit is embodied in 28 U.S.C. § 1657, which authorizes a district court to exercise discretion in determining the order in which to hear its civil cases, and to "expedite the consideration of any action . . . if good cause is shown." 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a). For the purposes of this provision, "good cause" is shown "if a right under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal Statute . . . would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit." 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a).

Defendants argue that 28 U.S.C. § 1657 does not apply to Plaintiff's request for trial preference, because this matter does not involve a right under the U.S. Constitution or a federal statute.