Ohio| Change
[…] Diane Regan, Esq. Ms. Regan is an experienced defense attorney. The defendant was charged with violating a part of 8 U.S.C. § 1324 that carries a five-year maximum penalty. A bail hearing was held.

It is not known what exactly took place at the bail hearing as no hearing transcript has been filed. But in every felony case, it is the custom and practice in this district, for Pretrial Services to provide to the Magistrate Judge a statutorily authorized investigative report containing independent and unbiased information regarding the danger a person will pose if released. See 18 U.S.C. § 3154 ("Pretrial Services functions shall include the following: (1) Collect, verify, and report to the judicial officer, prior to the pretrial release hearing, information pertaining to the pretrial release of each individual charged with an offense, including information relating to any danger that the release of such person may pose to any other person or the community. . . .").

Having received the benefit of the Pretrial Services report and the arguments of counsel, the Magistrate Judge could have concluded that the defendant posed little danger and little risk of flight.