Washington| Change
[…] O'Keeffe's interests in having the dispute decided in California does not make this dispute an "exceptional case" that defeats application of a valid forum-selection clause. Id. at 581. O'Keeffe's failed to meet the substantial burden of showing that the public interest factors "overwhelmingly disfavor" enforcement of the forum-selection clause. Id. at 583.

O'Keeffe's contends it would lose its day in court, Bremen, 407 U.S. at 17-18, were the case transferred to New York because it would not have the protection of California Commercial Code section 2725, which states that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.[] A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." See Opp'n to AIT at 8; Cal. Com. Code § 2725 (emphasis added). New York, on the other hand, allows to commence an action within "a shorter time . . . prescribed by written agreement." N.Y. C.P.L.R 201 (McKinney 2007) (emphasis added).