JOSEPH C. SPERO, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] Further, because Rule 21F-2(b)(1) provides that internal whistleblowers are protected from retaliation under Dodd-Frank, the Court rejects Defendants' assertion that Wadler's Dodd-Frank Act claim fails as a matter of law because he did not provide any information or assistance to the SEC.
California Labor Code section 1102.5, like Dodd-Frank and Sarbanes-Oxley, seeks to protect whistleblowers by prohibiting employers from retaliating against employees for engaging in certain categories of protected activity. Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5. The subsection upon which Wadler relies, subsection (c), prohibits employers from retaliating against employees "for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation" Id. § 1102.5(c). Defendants contend Wadler fails to state a claim because he has not alleged facts showing that he "refused to participate in a cover-up of allegedly unlawful activity." Motion at 11. The Court disagrees.
Defendants cite a single case in support of their position, Banko v.