JOSEPH C. SPERO, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] Under Sarbanes-Oxley, an aggrieved whistleblower can initiate an administrative action by filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor, which must be filed "not later than 180 days after the date on which the violation occurs, or after the date on which the employee became aware of the violation." 18 U.S.C. §§ 1514A(b)(1)(A) & 1514A(b)(2)(D). In addition, "if the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant," an action seeking de novo review may be brought in federal district court. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B).