Washington| Change
[…] Because the cause of action for sexual harassment is a creature of statute, plaintiff must comply with the exhaustion requirements. (Rojo, at p. 83.)

Id.; see also Baird v. Office Depot, No. 12-cv-6316, 2014 WL 2527114, at *8 (N.D. Cal. June 4, 2014) (Chen, J.) ("The Court finds no authority that supports a general common law claim for violation of FEHA's public policy.").

In addition, a public entity cannot be held liable for a common law cause of action under California law. See Cal. Gov't Code § 815(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by statute: A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person"). Defendant, a school district, is a public entity under the California Government Code. See Cal. Gov't Code § 811.2; Wright v. Compton Unified Sch. Dist., 46 Cal.App.3d 177, 181-82 (Cal. Ct. App. 1975).

The Court dismisses plaintiff's claim for harassment in violation of public policy.