PHYLLIS J. HAMILTON, United States District Judge.
[…] An agency is required to reinitiate consultation on a proposed action "where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law," and
50 C.F.R. § 402.16.
Here, Wild Equity's basis for seeking reinitiation of consultation is that "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered." 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b). This "new information" is a reference to the June 29, 2011 letter from FWS to the EPA.
The EPA argues that both parts of Wild Equity's reinitiation claim must be dismissed.