PHYLLIS J. HAMILTON, United States District Judge.
[…] In opposition, Wild Equity argues that the relevant "agency action" here is not the issuance of a particular permit, but rather the emissions of the Gateway power plant, which Wild Equity claims are "authorized" by the EPA through the EPA's "permitting activities as a whole." Wild Equity cites the examples in the definition of "action" in 50 C.F.R. § 402.02(c)-(d), which include "the granting of...permits" and "actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water or air."
In addition, Wild Equity asserts that even if the 2001 Permit has lapsed, the terms of the Consent Decree "resurrected" it.