Washington| Change
[…] The plausibility standard is not akin to a `probability requirement,' but it asks for more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (internal citation omitted).

B. Claims Under the Unruh Civil Rights Act

As in her initial complaint, plaintiff's first claim is brought under California's Unruh Civil Rights Act (Cal. Civil Code § 51 et seq.) and is based upon two theories: (1) intentional discrimination and (2) a violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), which constitutes a violation of the Unruh Act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 51(f).

The Unruh Act provides that: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b). It further provides that a violation of the right of any individual under the ADA constitutes a violation of the Unruh Act. Cal. Civ. Code § 51(f).

1. Threshold Issue of Disability or Medical Condition