PHYLLIS J. HAMILTON, District Judge.
[…] Defendant no longer argues that plaintiff must show reliance, and instead, now argues that plaintiff must establish exposure to the challenged statement. However, because the "reliance"-related precedent is relevant to the "exposure"-related argument, the court finds it useful to revisit its prior discussion regarding reliance:
Dkt. 78 at 7-9.
Again, to be clear, defendant is no longer contending that "reliance" is an element of plaintiff's express warranty claim. However, its "exposure" argument is based on the same provision of California Civil Code § 2313 discussed at length above, which provides that "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Defendant argues that, in order for a statement to become "part of the basis of the bargain," a plaintiff must show that he was exposed to the challenged statement.
For support, defendant cites to
The facts of