LUCY H. KOH, District Judge.
[…] Code Ann. § 33-39-14(4), "[t]o an insurance regulatory authority," Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-14(5), and "[t]o a law enforcement or other governmental authority," Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-14(6), among other entities. The apparent principle behind these exceptions is that the insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization must intentionally provide an individual's personal information to a third party: disclosure, in other words, is meant to be intentional, not unintentional or unknowing.
Two other IIPA provisions lend support to this reading. First, Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-22 states that "[n]o cause of action in the nature of . . . negligence shall arise against any person for disclosing personal or privileged information in accordance with this chapter." Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-22 (emphasis added). However, Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-22 goes on to note that "this Code section shall provide no immunity for disclosing or furnishing false information with malice or willful intent to injure any person." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-22 clearly draws a distinction between negligent, unintentional acts and willful, intentional acts. The IIPA does not punish negligent, unintentional conduct; it punishes willful, intentional conduct.
Second, Ga.