Washington| Change
[…] Of course, stormwater drainage systems are not natural channels under § 1201. However, Cal. Water Code § 10574 clarifies that "[u]se of rainwater collected from rooftops does not require a water right permit pursuant to Section 1201." By exempting rainwater from the permitting requirement of § 1201, § 10574 implies that rainwater otherwise falls within § 1201, meaning that rainwater is public water belonging to the state. The Cities do not take ownership of stormwater merely because it flows through municipal pipes on its way to the Bay. Cf. Cal. Water Code § 1202(d) (classifying as "unappropriated water" "[w]ater which having been appropriated or used flows back into a stream, lake, or other body of water").

In sum, the Cities have failed to "establish[] a property interest the nuisance injuriously affected." Orange County, 196 Cal. App. 4th at 1125 n.4 (citations omitted). Therefore, they cannot pursue nuisance claims for damages.