Washington| Change
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 3479. "A public nuisance is one which affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons . . . ." Id. § 3480.

California permits two types of nuisance actions. First, "[a] civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance . . . by the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 731. Second, "any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance," may bring a civil action for abatement of the nuisance as well as damages. Id. A public entity may bring the latter type of action if it "can show it has a property interest injuriously affected by the nuisance." County of Santa Clara v. Atl.