Washington| Change
[…] Code § 2923.4. Among other things, the HBOR prohibits "dual tracking," which occurs when a bank forecloses on a loan while negotiating with the borrower to avoid foreclosure. See id. § 2923.6. The other provisions of the HBOR "obligate lenders to provide certain information to borrowers, to issue written determinations regarding the borrower's eligibility for a loan application, and to provide a single point of contact for borrowers seeking loan modification." Asturias v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC, No. 15-cv-03861-RS, 2016 WL 1610963, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 22, 2016) (citing Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2923.5-.7.) The HBOR protections apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust secured by owner-occupied, one-to-four unit properties. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15(a). An "owner-occupied" property is "the principal residence of the borrower and is security for the loan made for personal, family, or household purposes." Id.

The FAC is deficient because it does not allege that the property at issue was Shaw's primary principal residence at the time she initiated the loan. Ocwen states this claim is incurable because Shaw no longer resides in California and used the Alameda property as a rental. Dkt.