Washington| Change
[…] Although not certain in the amended complaint, Shaw seems to be alleging violations of California Civil Code section 2923.5, along with violations of section 2923.55. To be clear, any claims for violations of Civil Code section 2923.5 must be dismissed as a matter of law because that provision had a sunset date of January 1, 2013, when it was replaced with Civil Code section 2923.55, and the notice of default here was recorded after that date. See Fink v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 15-cv-0001-YGR, 2015 WL 1204854, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 16, 2015).

California Civil Code section 2923.55 requires that a mortgage servicer contact the borrower "in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure," thirty days prior to recording a notice of default. "During the initial contact, the mortgage servicer shall advise the borrower that he or she has the right to request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the mortgage servicer shall schedule the meeting to occur within 14 days."