EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Docket No. 4-1 at 4. This contention underlies Plaintiffs' second, third, and fourth causes of action. However, Defendants have presented evidence showing both that the original promissory note was in fact endorsed by the original lender, see Murray Decl. Ex 1., and that there has been an unbroken chain of assignments of the DOT from the original lender to the present holder, see Docket No. 18 (RJN) Exs. 1-4. Plaintiffs therefore have no likelihood of success on the merits on this issue.
Second, Plaintiffs claim that the Notice of Default is invalid under Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55, which provides, inter alia, that before recording a notice of default, a lender must "contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." As noted above, however, Plaintiffs have previously applied for loan modification. As this Court has explained, the purpose of the contact requirement of § 2923 is "to appraise the borrower of her loan modification options." Foote v.