JOSEPH C. SPERO, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] This 45-day time period may be extended, however, "when the individual shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them, that he or she did not know and reasonably should not have been known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred, that despite due diligence he or she was prevented by circumstances beyond his or her control from contacting the counselor within the time limits, or for other reasons considered sufficient by the agency or the Commission." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604 ("The time limits in this part are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling").
Similarly, the Ninth Circuit and district courts within the Ninth Circuit have found that the 45-day limit is not jurisdictional and therefore is subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling. See Kraus v. Presidio Trust Facilities Div./Residential Mgmt.