Ohio| Change
[…] Feb. 9, 2011) (quoting United States v. Wiebe, 733 F.2d 549, 553 (8th Cir. 1984); In re Extradition of Gonzales, 2012 WL 1215237, at *2. The judge makes no determination of guilt or innocence, as the demanding country will determine the accused's guilt. Valencia v. Limbs, 655 F.2d 195, 198 (9th Cir. 1981).

Properly authenticated "[d]epositions, warrants, or other papers" are admissible as evidence in an extradition hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 3190 ("Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence . . . [for all purposes if they are] properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of" the country from which the accused escaped). Sworn witness statements may be used to establish probable cause. Sainez v. Venables, 588 F.3d 713, 717-18 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing Artukovic v. Rison, 784 F.2d 1354, 1356 (9th Cir. 1986)).