Ohio| Change
[…] No. 55.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Extradition is initiated by a request from the nation seeking extradition directly to the United States Department of State. The State Department reviews whether the request is "within the scope of the relevant extradition treaty," and if so, a United States Attorney "files a complaint in federal district court seeking an arrest warrant for the person sought to be extradited." Prasoprat v. Benov, 421 F.3d 1009, 1012 (9th Cir. 2005) (citations and quotation marks omitted.) Title 18 U.S.C. § 3184 governs the extradition process from the United States, providing that any "judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States," may conduct an extradition hearing under the extradition treaty between the requesting country and the United States and issue a certificate of extraditability to the Secretary of State.