LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] U.S. Bank, N.A., 908 F.Supp.2d 1063, 1078-81 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 11, 2012) (the NBA does not preempt state-law claims challenging a lender's forced placement of backdated flood insurance on real property and its receipt of kickbacks from the insurance company); Leghorn v. Wells Fargo Bank, 950 F.Supp.2d 1093, 1108-14 (N.D. Cal. June 19, 2013) (same); see also Narvasa, 2016 WL 4041317, at *6 (holding that the NBA preempts a section 2923(6)(f)(3) HBOR claim).
Looking at the plain language of the OCC's regulation at 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(9), it allows banks to "make real estate loans" without being limited by state-disclosure laws "concerning . . . (9) Disclosure and advertising, including laws regarding specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit solicitations, billing statements, credit contracts, or other credit-related documents." The regulation does not expressly address disclosure requirements for denying loan modifications. There is the catchall "other credit-related documents," but it is part of a list about soliciting, making, and collecting credit.