SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] Because defendant concedes a claim under 835 has been adequately alleged, the motion to dismiss regarding Section 835 is DENIED. The court will address the remaining claims below.
Government Code sections 835.2 and 840.4 define when a public entity and public employee have actual and constructive notice of a dangerous condition. Cal. Gov't Code § 835.2; Cal. Gov't Code § 840.4. The two statutes do not provide a basis for liability. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the motion to dismiss without leave to amend as to Government Code sections 835.2 and 840.4.
Section 815.2(a) allows a public entity to be held vicariously liable for the acts or omissions of its employees. Walker v. Cty. of Los Angeles, 192 Cal.App.3d 1393, 1397, 238 Cal.Rptr. 146, 148 (Ct. App. 1987) ("A public entity is liable [under 815.2(A)] for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative."). "In order to state a claim on this basis, Plaintiff must allege that the Individual Defendants knew, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known, that other Individual Defendants and other employees were unfit and posed a risk to Plaintiff of the sort of harm that occurred."