Washington| Change
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 204.11(a). That section contains definitions of relevant terms, including a definition of "[e]ligible for long-term foster care" as "a determination has been made by the juvenile court that family reunification is no longer a viable option." Id. By eliminating the "long-term foster care" requirement, Congress naturally eliminated the definition of a now-defunct term.

Even if the TVPRA did not significantly change the law, California Probate Courts have competent jurisdiction to make the required custody determinations. California Code of Civil Procedure § 155(a) states: "[a] superior court has jurisdiction under California law to make judicial determinations regarding the custody and care of children within the meaning of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act... which includes, but is not limited to, the juvenile, probate, and family court divisions of the superior court." California law further authorizes its probate courts to find that the SIJ petition was "[l]egally committed to, or placed under the custody of, a state agency or department, or an individual or entity appointed by the court." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 155(b)(1).