Washington| Change
[…] Id. § 235(d)(1)(A). Congress replaced that requirement with the condition that the immigrant seeking SIJ status could not be "reunifi[ed] with 1 or both of [her] parents ... due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis found under state law." Id. Despite this change, however, the very first section of the SIJ regulation continues to state that "[e]ligible for long-term foster care means that a determination has been made by the juvenile court that family reunification is no longer a viable option." 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). The regulation also continues to tether SIJ eligibility to "ha[ving] been deemed eligible by the juvenile court for long-term foster care." Id. § 204.11(c)(4). Defendants' continued reliance on outdated regulations is plainly unreasonable.

In response, Defendants argue that the TVPRA merely clarified that SIJ petitioners no longer need to be eligible for long-term foster care. See Dkt.