Washington| Change
[…] California law further authorizes its probate courts to find that the SIJ petition was "[l]egally committed to, or placed under the custody of, a state agency or department, or an individual or entity appointed by the court." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 155(b)(1). And California Probate Code § 1510.1 authorizes California Probate Courts to "appoint a guardian of the person for an unmarried individual who is 18 years of age or older, but who has not yet attained 21 years of age" if the petitioner consents.

Defendants maintain that these statutory grants of jurisdiction are not enough because California law only permits its courts to make factual findings regarding reunification. See Dkt.