LAUREL BEELER, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] This authority to promulgate regulations extends to regulations defining what is "legally authorized" for purposes of the HEA. Id. at 458-59 ("This is a federal program, federal dollars are at stake, and the most sensible reading of the statute is that the Secretary has discretion to determine what is `legal authorization' in order to protect federal interests.") (quoting Sistema Universitario Ana G. Mendez v. Riley, 234 F.3d 772, 778 (1st Cir. 2000)).
In general, under the HEA, all regulations pertaining to Title IV are subject to "negotiated rulemaking." 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(2).
In negotiated rulemaking, the Department selects individuals nominated by "groups involved in student financial assistance programs under [Title IV], such as students, legal assistance organizations that represent students, institutions of higher education, State student grant agencies, guaranty agencies, lenders, secondary markets, loan servicers, guaranty agency servicers, and collection agencies" to participate in the negotiations process. 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(a)(1), (b)(1), (b)(2). The HEA requires the Department to "select individuals with demonstrated expertise or experience in the relevant subjects under negotiation, reflecting the diversity in the industry, representing both large and small participants, as well as individuals serving local areas and national markets." 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(1), (b)(2).
If the negotiated-rulemaking participants reach a consensus about proposed regulations, the Department must propose the consensus for promulgation, unless it reopens the negotiated-rulemaking process or provides a written explanation why it is not proposing the consensus. 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(2) ("All published proposed regulations shall conform to agreements resulting from such negotiated rulemaking unless the Secretary reopens the negotiated rulemaking process or provides a written explanation to the participants in that process why the Secretary has decided to depart from such agreements.").
The Department may bypass the negotiated-rulemaking process only if it "determines that applying such a requirement with respect to given regulations is impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest (within the meaning of