CYNTHIA BASHANT, District Judge.
[…] The FDCA prohibits the "adulteration or misbranding of any food . . . in interstate commerce." 21 U.S.C. § 331(b). Section 343(d) of the FDCA in turn provides that "[a] food shall be deemed to be misbranded—[i]f its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading." 21 U.S.C. § 343(d) (emphasis added). The FDCA's express preemption provision incorporates Section 343(d). See 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(3). Like Section 343(d), the slack-fill regulation on which both sides rely provides that "a food shall be deemed to be misbranded if its container is so . . . filled as to be misleading." 21 C.F.R. § 100.100.
The regulation, however, further describes when and what type of slack-fill violates the FDCA's relevant prohibition. Specifically, "[a] container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack-fill." 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a) (emphasis added). As a general matter, "slack-fill" is defined as "the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein." Id. "Nonfunctional slack-fill" is defined as "the empty space in a package that is filled to less than its capacity for reasons other than" (1) protection of the contents of the package; (2) requirements of the machines used to enclose the contents in the package; (3) unavoidable product settling during shipping and handling; (4) the need for the package to perform a specific function; (5) the food is packaged in a reusable container