JON S. TIGAR, United States District Judge.
[…] California Labor Code section 1194 provides a right to sue for unpaid minimum wages or overtime compensation. Additionally, California Labor Code section 510 provides that:
Similarly, under California Labor Code section 1194, "any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover ... the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit." Cal. Lab. Code § 1194. California Labor Code section 1194.2(a) provides that in any action under section 1194 for failure to pay minimum wage, "an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon." "Although the California Labor Code does not permit a plaintiff to recover liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime, a plaintiff who brings a claim for failure to pay overtime may recover liquidated damages under California Labor Code § 1194.2 if the plaintiff also shows that the plaintiff