Chief Judge POGUE:
[…] Commerce, however, argues that it properly employed inferences adverse to the GOC — the non-cooperating party — and that any impact on Fine Furniture was simply collateral, which does not render the inferences impermissible. Neither party contests the fact that the GOC failed to provide necessary information to Commerce.
Among the financial contributions that are potentially countervailable is the provision of goods and services at less than adequate remuneration. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv). In order to determine if a benefit is provided at less than adequate remuneration, the price paid is compared with a price set by "prevailing market conditions for the good or service being provided ... in the country which is subject to the investigation or review." § 1677(5)(E). Commerce has promulgated further regulations for determining this "benchmark" value. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)-(iii) (2012)
In this case, no benchmarks consistent with 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)-(ii) were available.