Judges: Kelly
[…] be appropriately dealt with by a defendant’s request for remand or other corrective action.
Furthermore, allowing claims such as paragraph ten of SeAH’s complaint can encourage
withholding of claims at the early stages of proceedings and work against the court’s
interest in administering the “just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action
and proceeding.” USCIT R. 1.
SeAH argues that paragraph ten did not deny Defendant fair notice because the
claims SeAH can raise are limited by the requirement of administrative exhaustion. See
SeAH’s Resp. at 3; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (requiring that “the Court of International
Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies”); 19
Consol. Court No. 18-00169 Page 7
C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) (requiring that a party’s administrative case brief “present all
arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s final
determination”).