Ohio| Change
[…] In Limine Order at 14. The Chapter 7 Trustee did not seek interlocutory appeal of the In Limine Order. So, the In Limine Order governed use of the Probate Judgment at trial.

The second important pre-trial evidentiary ruling concerned an expert witness. As set for the below, the Debtor's financial position (i.e., whether solvent or insolvent) at the time of the allegedly fraudulent transfers was an important issue in this Adversary Proceeding. See e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-8-105(2)(i) ("consideration may be given" to whether "the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made"). Accordingly, the Chapter 7 Trustee engaged Mark Dennis as an expert witness on solvency issues.