BLACKBURN, District Judge.
[…] Concepcion, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S.Ct. 1740, 1745, 179 L.Ed.2d 742 (2011) ("[C]ourts must place arbitration agreements on an equal footing with other contracts, and enforce them according to their terms.").
Ultimately, therefore, I concur with the district courts in Blackwell and Henderson and find that the Dodd-Frank amendments, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(3) do not operate retroactively to nullify Mr. Weller's arbitration agreement. I therefore turn to Mr. Weller's alternative argument that enforcement of the agreement would be unconscionable.
Section 2 of the FAA provides that arbitration agreements are "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2. Unconscionability is one such equitable consideration that my allow a party to avoid its agreement to arbitrate. See Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S.Ct. 1740, 1745-48, 179 L.Ed.2d 742 (2011).