Washington| Change
[…] Taylor v. Meacham, 82 F.3d 1556, 1562 (10th Cir. 1996) (affidavit prepared by sheriff).

Relying heavily on Taylor, the circuit court later held that a police forensic analyst—who neither initiated nor filed the charges against the plaintiff—could be sued for malicious prosecution where the plaintiff alleged that she withheld exculpatory evidence and fabricated inculpatory evidence. Pierce v. Gilchrist, 359 F.3d 1279 (10th Cir. 2004).

The court looked to the language of section 1983, which provides:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State, . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.

42 U.S.C. § 1983 (emphasis added).

The court stated that "[t]his suggests that Congress was concerned not just with the officer who formally initiates the process that leads to an unconstitutional seizure, but to all those who were the `cause' of deprivations of constitutional rights."