Washington| Change
[…] 3. The Anti-Injunctive Act, on which Dotson relies (ECF No. 3 at 2-3), is inapplicable here. The Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, states that "[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect and effectuate its judgments." The Court has not issued an injunction staying proceedings in the state court. Instead, federal law precludes the state court from proceeding in a removed case. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(d). In his amendment to the Motion to Remand, Plaintiff cites Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-812(b), which states that "[a] court may allow an inmate who has not paid any costs or expenses assessed against the inmate to file a claim for injunctive relief seeking to enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable injury or serious physical harm to the inmate." (ECF No. 14-1 at 1.) Plaintiff argues that he may be unable to litigate this case in federal court because he is a three-strike filer and that he is entitled to pursue his claim for injunctive relief in state court.