Washington| Change
[…] 1. Although the case caption uses the designation "et al.", the Court will not speculate about the identity of any individual or entity that Plaintiff intends to sue.
2. But see Bartelli v. Beard, No. 3:CV-08-1143, 2008 WL 4363645, at "2 (M.D.Pa. Sept.24, 2008) (remanding removed case to state court to state court to allow prisoner to litigate potentially meritorious claims).
3. The Anti-Injunctive Act, on which Dotson relies (ECF No. 3 at 2-3), is inapplicable here. The Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, states that "[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect and effectuate its judgments." The Court has not issued an injunction staying proceedings in the state court. Instead, federal law precludes the state court from proceeding in a removed case. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(d).