Washington| Change
[…] There is no statute that authorizes a plaintiff to bring a claim under § 17-42-101. See Grady v. Holmes, No. 07-cv-02251-EWN-CBS, 2008 WL 3539274, at *6 (D. Colo. Aug. 12, 2008).

Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim against all defendants asserted under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-42-101 should be dismissed with prejudice.

9. Claim for Violation of Colorado Constitution Article II, Section 4

In his Complaint, Plaintiff alleges violation of his rights under "Article, Section 4 of the Colorado Constitution." (See Compl. at 12.)

Article II, Section 4, of the Colorado Constitution provides:

The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed; and no person shall be denied any civil or political right, privilege or capacity, on account of his opinions concerning religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be construed to dispense with oaths or affirmations, excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the good order, peace or safety of the state. No person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent. Nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship.

*6 "Colorado law does not contain the statutory equivalent to 42 U.S.C. § 1983." Walker v. Bd. of Transp., Reg'l Transp. Dist., 76 F.Supp.2d 1105, 1112 (D. Colo. 1999). In Board of County Commissioners of Douglas County v.