NINA Y. WANG, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Defendant Denver argues that Plaintiff's First Claim for Relief is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The Court agrees.
Actions brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 are subject to the general personal injury limitation period of the state in which the action arose. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 280 (1985); Hunt v. Bennett, 17 F.3d 1263, 1265-66 (10th Cir.1994). In Colorado, a two-year statute of limitations applies. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g), (i) (creating a two-year limitation period for "[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statue" and for "[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided"); Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750-51 (10th Cir.1993) (applying Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-80-102 to a § 1983 claim).
By contrast, federal law rather than state law determines when a cause of action accrues. Indus. Constructors Corp. v.