NINA Y. WANG, Magistrate Judge.
[…] County Defendants argue that Plaintiff's Free Exercise Claim under Article I § 3 of the New York Constitution should be dismissed on the same grounds as the First Amendment Free Exercise Claim. (Cty. Defs.' Mem. 17.) While "the issue of identicality between federal and New York State constitutional protection [is] an open one," New Creation Fellowship of Buffalo v. Town of Cheektowaga, N. Y, No. 99-CV-460, 2004 WL 1498190, at *79 (W.D.N.Y. July 2, 2004), aff'd sub nom. 164 Fed.Appx. 5 (2d Cir. 2005), there is significant overlap between the two claims.
Pursuant to Article I § 3 of the New York Constitution, "[t]he free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all humankind." N.Y. Const. art. I, § 3. "This free exercise right has expressly been extended to those incarcerated in New York correctional facilities by section 610 of the Correction Law." Rivera v. Smith, 472 N.E.2d 1015, 1019-20 (N.Y. 1984) (citing N.Y. Correct. Law § 610).