Washington| Change
[…] On June 19, 2017, plaintiff, acting pro se, filed a complaint against defendants. Docket No. 1. On November 14, 2017, plaintiff, now represented by counsel, filed an amended complaint alleging professional negligence. Docket No. 27. On January 9, 2018, defendants filed their motion to dismiss. Docket No. 43.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Plaintiff's Failure to File a Certificate of Review Within Sixty Days

Defendants argue that this case must be dismissed because plaintiff did not file the certificate of review within sixty days after service of the complaint as required by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a). Docket No. 43-1 at 7. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602, in an action for damages based upon alleged professional negligence, "the plaintiff's . . . attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party . . . within sixty days after the service of the complaint." The certificate of review must declare that the attorney for the plaintiff "has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct" and that the consulted professional has concluded, based on the review of known facts, "that the filing of the claim . . . does not