Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, while plaintiff may not pursue a claim based on acts occurring prior to April 24, 2015,7 the Court will reject the magistrate judge's recommendation that plaintiff's medical malpractice claim against Donald Gibson be dismissed in its entirety on statute of limitations grounds.8

Defendant Gibson raises two additional grounds for dismissal. First, he asserts that plaintiff's medical malpractice claim should be dismissed due to plaintiff's failure to satisfy the requirements of Colorado's certificate of review statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602. That statute provides: "[i]n every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of...a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review" declaring "[t]hat the attorney has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct" and "[t]hat the professional who has been consulted...has concluded that the filing of the claim, counterclaim, or cross claim does not lack substantial justification within the