Washington| Change
[…] FootNotes


1. As Judge Hegarty noted in his recommendation, plaintiff did not argue that his claims had accrued within the relevant limitations period — i.e., on or after April 24, 2015. Docket No. 94 at 11.
2. This standard of review is something less than a "clearly erroneous or contrary to law" standard of review, Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(a), which in turn is less than a de novo review. Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b).
3. The Court looks to Colorado law to determine the accrual date for plaintiff's medical malpractice claims. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(1), "a cause of action for injury to person...shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence."
4. The Colorado Supreme Court has recognized a continuous course of treatment doctrine under which the three-year statute of repose in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80- 102.5(1) does not begin to run until "the final act constituting the treatment." Comstock v. Collier, 737 P.2d 845, 848 (Colo. 1987).