N. REID NEUREITER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Ungerer, 885 P.2d 200, 204 (Colo. 1994)). "The `willful and wanton' standard, in other words, requires that the actor `act not only unlawfully, but with the intent to injure, or in conscious disregard of the probability that his acts would result in injury to the plaintiff.'" Feltman v. Europe, No. 18-cv-3113-WJM-STV, 2019 WL 6215445, at *8 (D. Colo. Nov. 21, 2019) (quoting Navratil v. Parker, 726 F.Supp. 800, 805 (D. Colo. 1989) (alteration omitted).
Defendants argue that Mr. Pittman has failed to plead a non-conclusory factual basis of willful and wanton conduct. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-110(5)(a) ("In any action in which allegations are made that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, the specific factual basis of such allegations shall be stated in the complaint."). Mr. Pittman maintains that his Complaint sets forth sufficient facts to show that Defendants' conduct was willful and wanton.
The Court need not decide the willful and wanton issue because the CGIA precludes jurisdiction on a different basis.