CHIEF JUSTICE BENDER delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 11-51-706(1) requires those offering securities for sale in Colorado to file with the securities commissioner consent to service of process in Colorado, and section 11-51-706(4) states that any violation of the CSA "shall be deemed to constitute the transaction of business within this state for the purpose of section 13-1-124, C.R.S.," Colorado's longarm statute.
¶ 30 The plaintiffs contend that the provisions in section 11-51-604 create a requirement that suits under the CSA be brought in Colorado courts.