JUSTICE HOBBS delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶ 11 When Congress enacted the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act in 2003, it created, among other things, a new type of tax-favored account—an HSA—to help eligible individuals save for medical expenses. See Pub.L. No. 108-173, § 1201, 117 Stat.2066, 2469 (2003). An individual can make contributions to an HSA only if that individual is separately covered by a "high deductible health plan," which is a health plan that requires beneficiaries to pay a certain amount of out-of-pocket expenses before the insurance plan begins picking up the tab. See 26 U.S.C. § 223(c)(1)(A)-(c)(2)(A) (2012).
¶ 12 Under federal law, HSA funds are held in trust "exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary." Id. § 223(d)(1). Eligible individuals may establish and make pretax contributions to their HSAs and then use those funds to pay or reimburse medical expenses at any time, regardless of age or employment status. Id. § 223(e)-(f).