JUSTICE HOBBS delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Id. This definition of "retirement plan" is consistent with its specific statutory context, as well as the broader context of the exemption statute generally. As the court of appeals noted, the exempted retirement plans explicitly identified in section 13-54-102(1)(s)—ERISA-qualified plans, IRAs, and Roth IRAs—exist to provide income to a person after retirement. Id. at ¶ 16.
¶ 19 We agree with the court of appeals and conclude that an HSA is not a "retirement plan" as contemplated by section 13-54-102(1)(s). An HSA is not intended to provide income after retirement; it is intended to cover medical costs incurred at any point during an individual's lifetime. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 223(d)(1) (stating that an HSA holds funds "exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary"); Colo.