ZARELLA, J.
[…] Several statutes in addition to § 45a-363 are relevant to our decision and provide the necessary background regarding the role that § 45a-363 plays in our probate law.
First, a party who holds a claim against an estate must present that claim first to the fiduciary.
Having delineated the various means that claimants may use to resolve a claim, we now address the types of claims that are covered by this statutory scheme. General Statutes § 45a-353 (d) provides a specific, yet broad, definition of the term "claim" as used in foregoing statutes, including § 45a-363. "`Claim' means all claims against a decedent (1) existing at the time of the decedent's death or (2) arising after the decedent's death, including, but not limited to, claims which are mature, unmatured, liquidated, unliquidated, contingent, founded in tort, or in the nature of exoneration, specific performance or replevin...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 45a-353 (d). It is therefore clear that the statutory scheme encompasses the situation in which a party may hold an unmatured, unliquidated or contingent claim against a decedent's estate that has been rejected by the fiduciary.