NORCOTT, J.
[…] During the defendant's tenure as acting superintendent, the legislature enacted Public Acts 2012, No. 12-116, § 58, which, effective July 1, 2012, amended the certification waiver process previously provided by General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 10-157(b) and (c). As amended, § 10-157(b) permits the appointment of an acting superintendent "who is or is not properly certified for a probationary period, not to exceed one school year, with the approval of the Commissioner of Education. During such probationary period such acting superintendent shall assume all duties of the superintendent for the time specified and shall successfully complete a school leadership program, approved by the State Board of Education, offered at a public or private institution of higher education in the state. . . ." As amended, § 10-157(c) permits the commissioner, upon a local school board's request, to grant a waiver of certification to a person "who has successfully completed a probationary