ESPINOSA, J.
[…] In this opinion ROGERS, C.J., and EVELEIGH and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred.
PALMER, J., concurring.
I agree with the result that the majority reaches and most of its analysis, but, in contrast to the majority, I also agree with the plaintiff, Mireille Desrosiers, that General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(1) reasonably can be construed to prohibit discrimination on the basis of a perceived physical disability. In my view, the statutory bar against
As the majority notes, under General Statutes § 46a-51 (20), "`[m]ental disability'" includes "an individual who has a record of, or is regarded as having one or more mental disorders, as defined in ... the American Psychiatric Association's `Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders,'" whereas § 46a-51 (15) defines the term "`[p]hysically disabled'" to include only an "individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment...." Although this definitional difference supports the contention of the defendants Diageo North America, Inc., and Lawrence D. Levine