ROBINSON, J.
[…] "Q. Did you ever have support group meetings at [the Saint Luke Institute]?
"A. Oh, yes.
"Q. Was sexual attraction to minors ever discussed in [these] meetings by anybody?
"A. No."
In 1991, the legislature passed an amendment to § 52-577d that extended the two year limitations period to seventeen years and struck the seven year repose period. See Public Acts 1991, No. 91-240. In Roberts v. Caton, 224 Conn. 483, 492, 619 A.2d 844 (1993), this court held that the 1991 amendment applied retroactively, thus reviving otherwise time barred claims.
Subsequently, in 2002, the legislature amended § 52-577d to the seventeen year limitations period to thirty years. Public Acts 2002, No. 02-138, § 2. The legislature explicitly stated that the 2002 amendment was "[e]ffective from passage and applicable to any cause of action arising from an incident committed prior to, on or after said date...." See Public Acts 2002, No. 02-138, § 2. For the text of the current revision of § 52-577d, see footnote 4 of this opinion.
As the defendant notes, Roberts cites Andrulat v.