ROBINSON, J.
[…] The fatal flaw in this argument is that Andrulat v. Brook Hollow Associates, supra, at 412-13, 407 A.2d 1017, does not state a constitutional due process basis for the cited proposition, but rather, relies on cases that are founded on the rule of presumed legislative intent embodied in General Statutes § 1-1(u), which provides that "[t]he passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending." (Emphasis added.)