ESPINOSA, J.
[…] Id., at 507-508, 71 A.3d 582; see P.A. 11-144, § 1. On appeal before this court, the defendant argues that the Appellate Court erred in its interpretation of the statute, and that, prior to its 2011 amendment, § 54-102g contained no authority, implicit or otherwise, to use reasonable force to obtain a DNA sample. The state argues
As the defendant's claim presents us with a question of statutory interpretation, we are guided by § 1-2z and the standard precepts of statutory construction. See Lieberman v. Aronow, supra, 319 Conn. at 756-58, 127 A.3d 970. General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 54-102g (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of a ... felony... shall, prior to release from custody and at such time as the [C]ommissioner [of Correction] may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA ... analysis ...." Although the statute was, at the time of the state's motion, silent on the question of the department's use of reasonable force to obtain a DNA sample, the state contends that the legislature's use of the word "shall" in the language of the statute denotes a mandatory duty on