ESPINOSA, J.
[…] In determining the legislative purpose of a statute, we employ the familiar rules of statutory construction. See Lieberman v. Aronow, 319 Conn. 748, 756-57, 127 A.3d 970 (2015); In re Tyriq T., 313 Conn. 99, 104-105, 96 A.3d 494 (2014). Our analysis of § 54-102g is therefore guided by General Statutes § 1-2z and standard principles of statutory construction. As both the trial court and the Appellate Court observed, § 54-102g (f) demonstrates that the purpose of the statute is to further the nonpunitive goal of maintaining a DNA data bank to assist in criminal investigations: "The identification characteristics of the profile resulting from the DNA analysis shall be stored and maintained ... in a DNA data bank and shall be made available only as provided in section 54-102j." General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 54-102g (f). We agree that the overall purpose of the statute is not to punish those convicted of crimes by requiring them to submit a DNA sample, but to use DNA as a means of aiding law enforcement investigations. See Maryland v.