Ann M. Nevins, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Section 544(b) allows a trustee to "step into the shoes of a creditor under state law and avoid any transfers such a creditor could have avoided." In re Tribune Co. Fraudulent Conveyance Litig., 818 F.3d 98, 113 (2d Cir. 2016)(citing Universal Church v. Geltzer, 463 F.3d 218, 222 n. 1 (2d Cir. 2006)).
Pursuant to Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-552b(12), "[t]ransfer means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset." An "asset" for purposes of Conn. Gen.Stat. §§ 52-552e and 52-552f is generally defined as "property of a debtor". Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-552b(2).