Ann M. Nevins, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In the event an institution receives from the USDOE an amount that "exceeds the amount of assistance for which the student is eligible ... the institution such student is attending shall withhold and return to the [USDOE] ... the portion (or all) of such installment that exceeds such eligible amount." 20 U.S.C. § 1078-7(d)(2); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1091b.
The regulations promulgated by the USDOE relating to Direct PLUS Loans, include the following relevant provisions:
The HEA imposes a criminal penalty for the misuse of any funds received under the Direct PLUS Loan Program. See 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a)("Any person who knowingly and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to refund any funds ... provided ... under this subchapter ... shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.").
When, as here, a court construes two federal statutes — the Bankruptcy Code and the HEA — the court is obligated to read the statutes consistently.