Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), a case may be reopened to "accord relief to the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4007 provides, "A debtor or any creditor may file a complaint to obtain a determination of the dischargeability of any debt." Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4007(a). Regarding timing, "A complaint other than under § 523(c) may be filed at any time. A case may be reopened without payment of an additional filing fee for the purpose of filing a complaint to obtain a determination under this rule." Fed.R. Bankr. P. 4007(b).
3. Pursuant to authority granted by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-81d(a), the rules of the Connecticut Superior Court provide for the establishment of the Client Security Fund "to reimburse claims for losses caused by the dishonest conduct of attorneys admitted to the practice of law in this state and incurred in the course of an attorney-client relationship." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-81d(a)(1)(A).
4. To "mark a motion off" is a term of art used in Connecticut state court meaning to defer consideration of a motion to a later date, if at all.