VANESSA L. BRYANT, District Judge.
[…] either "(1) deposit with the court, for the benefit of claimants — (A) an amount equal to the value of the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight, or approved security; and (B) an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as necessary to carry out this chapter," or at the owner's option "(2) transfer to a trustee appointed by the court, for the benefit of claimants — (A) the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight; and (B) an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as necessary to carry out this chapter." 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b)(1),(2); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. Supp. R. F(1) (substantially similar). "When an action has been brought under this section and the owner has complied with subsection (b) [posting security], all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c); In re Complaint of Messina, 574 F.3d 119, 122 (2d Cir.2009) ("When the owner brings such a suit and posts security in accordance with 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b), the pursuit of all claims against the owner related to the matter in question ceases, pending determination of the