HAIGHT, Senior District Judge:
[…] Id. at 156, 681 A.2d 293. "Thus, the insurance policy [was] plainly one of liability rather than indemnity." Id. The court further noted in a corresponding footnote "that the plaintiff's claim under § 38a-321 does not depend on the assignment of rights under the stipulation because, under that statutory provision, the insurer is liable whether its contract is one of liability or indemnity." Id. at 156 n. 13, 681 A.2d 293. In that footnote, the court also explicitly cited Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-321 for the proposition that the "insurer is absolutely liable whenever there is a loss under the policy, and payment of such loss shall not `depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage or death occasioned by such casualty.'" Id. at 156, 681 A.2d 293. Moreover, "[t]he [insurer], after breaking the contract by its unqualified refusal to defend, should not thereafter be permitted to seek the protection of that contract in avoidance of its indemnity provisions." Id. (quoting Missionaries of Co. of Mary, Inc. v.