Washington| Change
[…] Id. (citing Master Fin., Inc. v. Christensen Assocs., Inc., No. CV 065004255S, 2008 WL 1052387, at **2, 3 (Conn. Super. Ct. Mar. 20, 2008)). Thus, as Ginnie Mae's servicing agent, LoanCare would be a real party in interest under Rule 17, Fed. R. Civ. P., and would have standing to bring this action. Id. The motion to dismiss is denied to the extend it is based on lack of standing.

III. Statute of Limitations

Channer next argues that this action is barred by the limitation periods set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-588. Section 52-588 provides in relevant part:

No action shall be brought on a negotiable note, if the holder thereof has been notified in writing by the maker thereof, or his attorney or agent, that such note was obtained of the maker in pursuance of a conspiracy, or of a general intent to defraud, unless the same is brought within one year after such notice was given, or six months after such note became due; nor shall any claim on such note be maintained against the estate of any deceased person or insolvent debtor, unless such claim is presented within the time above specified after notice as aforesaid.

Channer acknowledges that statute of limitations defenses are most often pled as affirmative defenses because they raise factual issues beyond the face of the complaint. Def.'s Mem. 31. Nonetheless, Channer argues that the defense is properly raised here because LoanCare's action is founded on the Note; the alleged Note is negotiable; Channer provided the necessary notice to LoanCare, Lending Key, and MERS that the Note was acquired pursuant to a conspiracy or general intent to defraud; and neither Ginnie Mae nor LoanCare brought an action within one year of the date the notice was given.

This same argument was presented in Bank of New York Mellon v. Bell, No. 3-11-cv-01255, 2012 WL 4378590, at *2 (D. Conn. Sept. 25, 2012), and rejected by the Court in a well-reasoned opinion.

To hold that plaintiff's complaint is barred would require the Court find that (1) Section 52B588 applies to foreclosure actions; (2) defendant[] notified the holder of the note in writing that such note was obtained of the maker in pursuance of a conspiracy, or of a general intent to defraud; and (3) defendant's account of the time-line is correct. Plaintiff disputes all three of these contentions. While the applicability of Section 52B588 is a matter of law, defendant'[s] factual contentions regarding notice and timing are not evident from the complaint or incorporated by reference.