CHARLES S. HAIGHT, Jr., Senior District Judge.
[…] C.F. ex rel. R.F. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 746 F.3d 68, 77 (2d Cir. 2014).
The process of review of a state agency's determination as to parents' entitlement to reimbursement for a private placement under the IDEA is a familiar one:
J.C. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., ___ F. App'x ____, 2016 WL 1040160 (2d Cir. Mar. 16, 2016) (quoting C.F., 746 F.3d at 73).
"A state receiving federal funds under the IDEA must provide disabled children with a free and appropriate public education ("FAPE")." R.E. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 694 F.3d 167, 174-75 (2d Cir. 2012); 34 C.F.R. § 300.101(a) (a FAPE "must be available to all children residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21"). The "centerpiece" of the provision of a FAPE is "`the individualized education program,' or `IEP.'" Murphy v. Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 297 F.3d 195, 197 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting Honig v.