Washington| Change
[…] Regan v. Time, Inc., 468 U.S. 641, 653 (1984). "`Unless it is evident that the Legislature would not have enacted those provisions which are within its power, independently of that which is not, the invalid part may be dropped if what is left is fully operative as a law.'" Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 107 (1976) (quoting Champlin Refining Co. v. Corporation Comm'n of Oklahoma, 286 U.S. 210, 234 (1932)).

Subsection B of Connecticut General Statute § 16-245a provides:

An electric supplier or electric distribution company may satisfy the requirements of this section (1) by purchasing certificates issued by the New England Power Pool Generation Information System, provided the certificates are for (A) energy produced by a generating unit using Class I or Class II renewable energy sources and the generating unit is located in the jurisdiction of the regional independent system operator, or (B) energy imported into the control area of the regional independent system operator pursuant to New England Power Pool Generation Information System Rule 2.7(c), as in effect on January 1, 2006; (2) for those renewable energy certificates under contract to serve end-use customers in the state on or before October 1, 2006, by participating in a renewable energy trading program within said jurisdictions as approved by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority; or (3) by purchasing eligible renewable electricity and associated attributes from residential customers who are net producers.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245a(b). The language Plaintiff complains about specifically is the part of Subsection (b)(1)(A) which states "and the generating unit is located in the jurisdiction of the regional independent system operator. . . ." Removing this language would still leave a fully operative law. The remaining question is: would the elimination of this language eviscerate the legislative intent of the law?