Michael P. Shea, U.S.D.J.
[…] (Affidavit of Vicky Robinson, ECF No. 32-3 at ¶ 8.) Each month, the cards are credited with a dollar amount of SNAP benefits for the month. (Id. at ¶ 9.) When a SNAP benefit
The SNAP regulations prohibit "trafficking," which is defined to include, among other things, the "buying, selling, stealing, or otherwise effecting an exchange of SNAP benefits ... for cash or consideration other than eligible food." 7 C.F.R. § 271.2; 7 U.S.C. § 2021. Stores that engage in trafficking of SNAP benefits are subject to permanent disqualification from the program or a civil monetary penalty ("CMP"). 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B). FNS is authorized to disqualify any authorized retail store from participation in the program "if the firm fails to comply with the Food Stamp Act of 1977." 7 C.F.R. § 278.6. "Such disqualification shall result from a finding of a violation on the basis of evidence that may include facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system, or the disqualification of a firm from the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC)." Id.
The FNS, through statistical analysis of EBT redemption data "of stores caught in trafficking violations during on-site investigations, [has] found that transactions involving trafficking consistently display particular characteristics or patterns."