ROBERT N. CHATIGNY, District Judge.
[…] For the marriage fraud bar to apply, the agency must identify "substantial and probative evidence" of an attempt or conspiracy to enter into a fraudulent marriage to evade the immigration laws. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii). "[I]t is not necessary that the alien have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or conspiracy," so long as "the evidence of such attempt or conspiracy . . . [is] documented in the alien's file."
Thus, the inquiry here proceeds in two steps.