CHARLES S. HAIGHT, JR., Senior United States District Judge.
[…] A simple view of the properties at issue would reveal whether there exist building foundations on the properties at Wig Hill Road. Such foundations are not only matters of public record, they may be viewed from the public road. They may also be viewed on public websites, such as "Google Map." In short, Plaintiff challenges the notion that the additions were completed by simply speculating that they may not have been done. Such speculation is not evidence and creates no genuine issue of material fact.
Doc. 74-4, at 16.
Also, Chester regulated mobile homes under § 113B.5 pursuant to authority conferred upon it by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148. Under that statute, a town is authorized to "[r]egulate and provide for the licensing of parked trailers when located off the public highways, and trailer parks or mobile manufactured home parks, except as otherwise provided by special act and except where there exists a local zoning commission so empowered." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148 (c)(7)(A)(iv).
Gray v. Town of Easton, 115 F.Supp.3d 312, 318-19 (D. Conn. 2015), aff'd sub nom. Gray v. Maquat, 669 Fed.Appx. 4 (2d Cir. 2016).