ALVIN W. THOMPSON, District Judge.
[…] The defendants move for summary judgment on four grounds:
(1) any claims based on conduct occurring before May 2, 2013, are barred by the statute of limitations; (2) the defendants were not deliberately indifferent to the plaintiff's medical needs; (3) even if the plaintiff's constitutional rights were violated, the defendants are protected by qualified immunity; and (4) the request for injunctive relief should be dismissed.
The defendants first argue that some of the plaintiff's claims are time-barred. In Connecticut, the applicable statute of limitations for a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is found in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577, which provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."
The plaintiff first referenced these claims in
The plaintiff stated in his deposition that he first noticed the hernia in October 2012, when it appeared as a small blister on his skin. Deposition Tr., Pl.'s Mem.