Washington| Change
[…] The plaintiff's allegations in his affidavit are limited and general, and he does not aver as to the damages he suffered as a result of the actions of each of these defendants. See Davila v. Secure Pharmacy Plus, 329 F.Supp.2d 311, 313 (D. Conn. 2014) (finding that the plaintiff did not "set[] forth a statement of facts to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount [sought,] will enter in favor of [the] [p]laintiff . . ., as required [by] § 52-278c(a)[]"). Accordingly, the Court held an evidentiary hearing6 to address the limited "issue of whether probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set off, will be rendered in favor of the plaintiff." (Doc. No. 34).

1. FINDINGS OF FACT

The plaintiff is serving a ninety-five-year sentence for murder, and a twenty-year consecutive sentence for assault. (Def.'s Ex. 505).