C. JOHNSON, J.
[…] In this case, the trial court appropriately limited its review. Dep't of Corr. v. Fluor Daniel, Inc., 160 Wn.2d 786, 792, 161 P.3d 372 (2007). Elcon may not recover statutory interest on the arbitrator's award through a postaward motion.
¶ 21 Both Elcon and Eastern request attorney fees under RAP 18.1. However, neither cites "applicable law" warranting such an award. We therefore deny both parties' RAP 18.1 request. Elcon also requests fees under RCW 39.76.040, which provides: "In any action brought to collect interest due under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney fees." Because Elcon does not prevail on its statutory interest claim, we deny its request.
¶ 22 The trial court and Court of Appeals misapplied the independent duty doctrine to bar Elcon's tort claims in this case. Regardless, Elcon's claims factually fail.